Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement Oaky

Oaky B.V. (Oaky) is committed to protecting your privacy and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of personal data very seriously. This policy explains how we use personal data and how we protect your privacy in accordance with the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens, Wbp), and the General Data Protection Regulation (Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming, AVG).

What is Oaky?
Oaky is a tool used by our Customers Accommodation Providers (hotels, hostels, and serviced apartments) to communicate with their guests and to offer specific services and upgrades that relate to the upcoming hotel stay of their guests.
Data controller and Data Processor
In the context of providing our services, the Customer Accommodation Providers is the data controller, and Oaky is the data processor.Collecting and processing personal data. In the context of providing our services, we process personal data that we collect or receive from the Customer Accommodation Provider. If we have received your personal data from the Customer Accommodation Provider, the Customer Accommodation Provider, as the data controller, has ensured that it has a legal basis to process your personal data, such as a legitimate interest or that your consent is obtained to transfer your personal data to us.
1. Which personal data does Oaky process on behalf of the Customer Accommodation Providers?
See the table below.
2. What are the purposes of the processing activities of Oaky?
See the table below.

Purpose

Providing the services of Oaky to customers (guests of the Customer Accomodation Providers on behalf of the Customer Accomodation Providers.)

Personal data

source url • Name
• Address
• Email address
• Telephone number
• Nationality*
• Birthday*• Gender*

* Personal data depending on Customer Accommodation Provider.

Duration

Providing the services of Oaky to customers (guests of the Customer Accomodation Providers on behalf of the Customer Accomodation Providers.)

Purpose

go Providing the services of Oaky to customers (guests of the Customer Accomodation Providers on behalf of the Customer Accomodation Providers.)

Personal data

• Name
• Address
• Email address
• Telephone number
• Nationality*
• Birthday*• Gender*

* Personal data depending on Customer Accommodation Provider.

Duration

Providing the services of Oaky to customers (guests of the Customer Accomodation Providers on behalf of the Customer Accomodation Providers.)

3. How long do you store the data for?
We store personal data for as long as it is necessary for us to fulfill the Service to our customers. Typically this is the length of the contract with our Customer Accommodation Provider. For example, a Customer Accommodation Provider needs to know which guest has made a specific request before arrival and therefore Oaky will store the personal data for that purpose. If, for example, the contract between the Customer Accommodation Provider and Oaky is terminated, our Customer Accommodation Provider can request Oaky to delete the Client Personal Data.
4. Which third parties receive your personal data?
We will never sell personal data to third parties without your consent. We will not disclose your personal data to any third party unless we have a legitimate interest in doing so or if you have consented to this. We may only share personal data about you as follows:

  • With third-party vendors, sub-processors, consultants and other service providers who are approved by our Customer Accommodation Provider (information about these third parties is specific per Customer Accommodation Provider, and can be answered by your Customer Accommodation Provider);
  • In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or legal process.
5. Who has access to the data (internal)?
Only authorized internal persons that require access to personal data in order to fulfill their duties to the Oaky Service will have access to the data.
6. How is the data protected?

We apply strict security procedures to prevent unauthorized access to personal data. We use secure connections (VPS) which protect all data traffic between you and our website and/or Web Applications.

We implemented the following technical and organizational measures to protect personal data:

a) Prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to data processing systems with which personal data are processed or used;

b) Prevent data processing systems from being used without authorization;

c) Ensure that persons entitled to use a data processing system have access

only to the personal data to which they have a right of access;

d) Ensure that personal data is adequately protected during transmission or transport;

e) Ensure that the personal data is processed in accordance with the instructions of our Customer Accommodation Provider.

Accuracy of personal data
Oaky makes reasonable efforts to keep personal data in its possession or control, which is used on an on-going basis, accurate, complete, current and relevant, based on the most recent information available to us.
Your rights in relation to your personal data
You have certain rights in relation to your personal data. To exercise your rights in relation to your personal data, you can submit a request in writing to your Customer Accommodation Provider or to Oaky via privacy@Oakyapp.com. If you submit your request directly to Oaky, we will send your request to your Customer Accommodation Provider.
Cookies
Oaky uses cookies when providing the services. A cookie is a small file that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer when you visit our website. A cookie contains information which provide for recognition of you as a visitor of the website, every time you visit the website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience and better services. It also allows us to improve our website. Below you will find an overview of the cookies that we use on our website: First-party cookies: We use local storage cookies for performance purposes. We also use session cookies for authentication purposes. Tracking cookies Google analytics: To analyze & improve the web application experience Inspectlet: To analyze & improve the web application experience You are able to block the cookies by changing the browser-settings. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.
How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or about viewing, amending or deleting your personal data, you can contact us via e-mail at: privacy@Oakyapp.com. About Oaky The Web application is rendered by Oaky B.V., incorporated under the laws of the Netherlands and having its offices at John. M Keynesplein 12-36, 1066 EP, Amsterdam, the Netherlands and registered with the trade register of the Chamber of Commerce in Amsterdam under registration number 59032936.

Oaky has its headquarters in Amsterdam, the Netherlands.